MediaTek is a global semiconductor company whose reported statistics span financial performance, chip businesses, people, environmental resources, supply-chain controls and governance. The measures below use company-reported fiscal years or year-end data and distinguish company-wide results from product-business indicators.
Key MediaTek Statistics
The following highlights cover the most useful company-wide and business-specific measures:
- In fiscal 2024, MediaTek reported NT$530.6 billion in consolidated operating revenue.
- In fiscal 2024, MediaTek’s consolidated revenue grew 22.4% year over year.
- In fiscal 2024, MediaTek reported NT$107.1 billion in net income.
- In fiscal 2024, MediaTek’s gross margin was 49.6% for the consolidated company.
- In fiscal 2024, MediaTek’s operating profit margin was 19.3% for the consolidated company.
- In fiscal 2024, MediaTek reported EPS of NT$66.92 for shareholders.
- In fiscal 2024, MediaTek’s flagship smartphone revenue doubled and exceeded US$2 billion.
- At December 31, 2024, MediaTek had 19,335 global employees including contractors.
- In 2024, R&D employees represented 89.3% of MediaTek’s global workforce.
- In 2024, women represented 18.3% of MediaTek’s global employees.
- At the end of 2024, MediaTek operated 32 sites worldwide.
- In 2024, MediaTek’s global employee turnover rate was 5.2%.
- In 2024, 97% of worldwide recruits hired in 2021 were still employed after three years.
- In 2024, MediaTek employees averaged 40 hours of training.
- In 2024, MediaTek Scope 1 emissions were 4,185 tonnes CO2e.
- In 2024, MediaTek Scope 2 emissions were 94,158 tonnes CO2e.
- In 2024, MediaTek consumed 307 million liters of water.
- In 2024, 100% of MediaTek’s reported 215 smelters were RMI-verified.
Contents
- Key MediaTek Statistics
- MediaTek Financial Statistics and Revenue Trends
- MediaTek Earnings, Margins and Shareholder Returns
- MediaTek Workforce and R&D Statistics
- MediaTek Retention, Training and Workplace Data
- MediaTek Environmental and Resource-Use Statistics
- MediaTek Governance, Supply-Chain and Safety Statistics
MediaTek Financial Statistics and Revenue Trends
MediaTek’s consolidated operating revenue moved from NT$548.8 billion in 2022 to NT$433.4 billion in 2023, then to NT$530.6 billion in 2024. These are company-reported fiscal-year figures, and the ESG summary also presents the same revenue series in NT$ hundred-million units.
| Fiscal year | Operating revenue | Reported unit |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NT$548.8 billion | NT$5,488 hundred million |
| 2023 | NT$433.4 billion | NT$4,334 hundred million |
| 2024 | NT$530.6 billion | NT$5,306 hundred million |
Sources: MediaTek Inc. 2024 Annual Report and MediaTek ESG Performance Data Summary / ESG Highlight 2024. The hundred-million figures are retained as reported or scaled only by unit conversion.
The 2024 annual report states that revenue increased 22.4% year over year. Within the product businesses, 5G flagship SoC revenue grew approximately 70% in 2023 versus 2022, while 2023 flagship 5G SoC revenue exceeded US$1 billion; these are business-revenue measures, not shipment or market-share statistics.
The company also reported that overall flagship revenue doubled in 2024 and exceeded US$2 billion. That threshold is rounded and should not be read as an exact revenue amount.
MediaTek Earnings, Margins and Shareholder Returns
Profitability and shareholder measures add context to the revenue trend. MediaTek’s net income was NT$118.6 billion in 2022, NT$77.2 billion in 2023 and NT$107.1 billion in 2024.
| Measure | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | 49.6% |
| Operating profit margin | — | 19.3% |
| Earnings per share | NT$48.51 | NT$66.92 |
| Annual cash dividend | NT$76 | — |
Sources: MediaTek Inc. 2024 Annual Report and MediaTek Inc. 2023 Annual Report. Dashes indicate that the supplied facts do not provide a comparable value for that cell.
In 2024, gross margin increased 1.8 percentage points year over year and operating profit margin increased 2.7 percentage points. EPS rose 38% year over year to NT$66.92, while the 2023 annual report recorded EPS of NT$48.51 and an annual cash dividend of NT$76 per share.
These figures describe reported company earnings and shareholder distributions. They do not measure a consumer’s return, a chip’s retail price or MediaTek’s market share.
MediaTek Workforce and R&D Statistics
MediaTek’s global employee count was 18,993 in 2022, 19,104 in 2023 and 19,335 including contractors at December 31, 2024. The 2024 definition includes full-time and contract employees, interns and R&D substitute military-service personnel.
| Year | Global employees | R&D share | Women’s share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18,993 | 89.6% | 20.0% |
| 2023 | 19,104 | 89.5% | 19.7% |
| 2024 | 19,335 | 89.3% | 18.3% |
Source: MediaTek ESG Performance Data Summary / ESG Highlight 2024. The role and gender percentages are company classifications, not independent labor-market estimates.
R&D employees represented 89.3% of the 2024 global workforce, compared with 89.5% in 2023 and 89.6% in 2022. MediaTek reported NT$111,384.93 million in R&D spending for fiscal 2023, based on its annual-report disclosure.
MediaTek operated 32 sites worldwide at the end of 2024. This is a company site count, not a count of legal entities or manufacturing plants.
MediaTek Retention, Training and Workplace Data
The ESG data separates annual turnover from cohort retention. Global employee turnover was 6.3% in 2022, 4.4% in 2023 and 5.2% in 2024; the company defines the full-time turnover formula as resignations divided by average beginning-and-end employee count.
| Workplace measure | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global employee turnover | 6.3% | 4.4% | 5.2% |
| Three-year new-recruit retention | 92% | 94% | 97% |
| Average training hours per employee | 85 | 37 | 40 |
Source: MediaTek ESG Performance Data Summary / ESG Highlight 2024. Retention cohorts differ by hiring year: 2019 for the 2022 measure, 2020 for 2023 and 2021 for 2024.
In 2024, 97% of worldwide recruits hired in 2021 remained employed three years later, while the two-year retention rate for recruits hired in 2022 was 98%. These are cohort measures, not annual turnover rates.
Average training was 85 hours per employee in 2022, 37 hours in 2023 and 40 hours in 2024. The 2024 ESG table also reported average remuneration of NT$4.633 million per employee; this is average, not median, pay.
MediaTek Environmental and Resource-Use Statistics
MediaTek reported 2024 Scope 1 greenhouse-gas emissions of 4,185 tonnes CO2e and Scope 2 emissions of 94,158 tonnes CO2e. The comparable 2023 figures were 4,001 tonnes CO2e for Scope 1 and 88,300 tonnes CO2e for Scope 2.
| Environmental measure | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy consumption | 603,858 GJ | 651,743 GJ | 693,593 GJ |
| Scope 1 emissions | — | 4,001 tonnes CO2e | 4,185 tonnes CO2e |
| Scope 2 emissions | — | 88,300 tonnes CO2e | 94,158 tonnes CO2e |
| Waste recycling rate | — | — | 27% |
Source: MediaTek ESG Performance Data Summary / ESG Highlight 2024. The supplied summary provides the emissions series for 2023-2024 and the energy series for 2022-2024.
Energy consumption reached 693,593 GJ in 2024, compared with 651,743 GJ in 2023 and 603,858 GJ in 2022. MediaTek’s reported waste recycling rate was 27% in 2024.
Water measures distinguish withdrawal, consumption and discharge. In 2024, MediaTek withdrew 525 million liters, consumed 307 million liters and discharged 218 million liters.
MediaTek Governance, Supply-Chain and Safety Statistics
MediaTek’s 2024 conflict-minerals reporting population contained 215 smelters, and 100% were RMI-verified under the company’s reported smelter and verification definitions. Headquarters procurement was 91% local for general procurement and 90% local for raw-material procurement and testing.
Safety indicators were reported as indices in the ESG summary. The disabling occupational-accident frequency rate was 0.08 in 2024, and the disabling occupational-accident severity rate was 1; the summary does not restate the denominator or expand the index formulas.
The occupational disease rate was 0 in each of 2022, 2023 and 2024. This is a company-reported three-year zero series, not a claim about every supplier or semiconductor facility worldwide.
Governance and compliance measures included 50.0% independent directors and 12.5% female directors on the 2024 board. Integrity and legal-compliance training completion was 100%, with 45,360 completed participants; the participant count can exceed headcount because it counts completions rather than unique employees.
Source: MediaTek ESG Performance Data Summary / ESG Highlight 2024. Procurement percentages are limited to headquarters, while safety-rate definitions should be checked against the full ESG report for formula details.