Fast charging spans public infrastructure, vehicle compatibility and consumer-device standards. The IEA classifies slow charging as up to 22 kW, fast charging as above 22 kW and below 150 kW, and ultra-fast charging as at least 150 kW; other datasets, including the US AFDC, use DC-fast-port categories.
Key Fast Charging Statistics
The most useful fast charging statistics include:
- About 2 million public fast chargers served global light-duty vehicles in 2024 under the IEA range above 22 kW and below 150 kW.
- More than 50% growth in ultra-fast chargers was recorded globally in 2024 for chargers rated at least 150 kW.
- Nearly 10% of global public fast chargers were ultra-fast chargers in 2024.
- More than 1.3 million public charging points were added worldwide in 2024, over 30% more than in 2023.
- China produced about 80% of global fast-charger growth in 2024.
- China’s fast-charger stock rose from 1.2 million to 1.6 million between 2023 and 2024.
- The European Union had more than 77,000 ultra-fast points in 2024 after 60% growth.
- More than three-quarters of European highways had a fast-charging station at least every 50 km in 2024.
- Fewer than half of US highways had a fast-charging station at least every 50 km in 2024.
- The United States had 0.5 public DC-fast ports per 100 EVs in Q2 2024.
- Tesla vehicles represented approximately 62% of registered US all-electric vehicles in Q2 2024.
- Around 150 million charging points are projected to be added globally from 2025 through 2030 in the IEA Stated Policies Scenario.
- More than half of new light-duty-vehicle charging capacity is projected to be public fast-charging capacity from 2025 through 2030.
- China’s public charging stock is projected to exceed 12 million points by 2030.
- US public charging stock is projected to exceed 500,000 points by 2030, from almost 200,000 at the end of 2024.
- USB Power Delivery 3.1 supports up to 240 W over a full-featured USB Type-C cable and connector.
- About 160 battery-electric car models available globally in 2025 could charge above 150 kW.
- Fewer than 5% of the global EV stock could use chargers above 250 kW in 2025.
Contents
- Global fast charging scale and growth
- Regional fast charging data
- Fast charging infrastructure, coverage and access
- Fast charging adoption and EV populations
- Fast charging forecasts through 2030
- Fast charging technology and power standards
Global Fast Charging Scale and Growth
The global public charging network exceeded 5 million points in 2024, doubling since 2022. More than 1.3 million points were added in 2024, over 30% above the 2023 addition level, and that single-year addition was approximately equal to the entire global public stock in 2020.
These figures include slow, fast and ultra-fast points, so they should not be read as fast-charger counts alone. (Global EV Outlook 2025: Electric vehicle charging)
For the IEA’s light-duty-vehicle classification, the 2024 global stock included about 2 million public fast chargers rated above 22 kW and below 150 kW. Ultra-fast chargers rated at least 150 kW grew by more than 50% during 2024 and represented nearly 10% of the public fast-charger stock. (Global EV Outlook 2025: Electric vehicle charging)
- Ultra-fast charger prices fell 20% between 2022 and 2024 in the global ultra-fast charger market, although the IEA does not attach that change to one hardware specification. (Global EV Outlook 2025: Electric vehicle charging)
- A 150 kW ultra-fast charger can provide almost 180 km of mixed-driving range in 15 minutes for vehicles able to use that rate; the result depends on efficiency, battery state, temperature and the charging curve. (Ultra-fast charging batteries)
- CATL’s Shenxing battery was reported in 2023 to charge about 30% in five minutes and add 200 km of range; this is a manufacturer technology claim cited by the IEA, not a fleet-average result. (Global EV Outlook 2025: Electric vehicle charging)
Regional Fast Charging Data: China, Europe, the US and Beyond
China dominated new deployment in 2024, accounting for about 80% of global fast-charger growth. Its public fast-charger stock increased from 1.2 million in 2023 to 1.6 million in 2024 under the IEA definition. (Global EV Outlook 2025: Electric vehicle charging)
| Geography and measure | 2023 | 2024 | Definition or caveat |
|---|---|---|---|
| China public fast chargers | 1.2 million | 1.6 million | Above 22 kW and below 150 kW |
| US public fast and ultra-fast chargers | 40,000 | More than 50,000 | Includes both categories |
| South Korea public fast and ultra-fast chargers | 34,000 | 47,000 | Includes both categories |
| EU public non-ultra-fast fast chargers | — | 71,000 | Nearly 50% growth; excludes ultra-fast |
| EU public ultra-fast points | — | More than 77,000 | 60% growth; at least 150 kW |
The United States increased its combined fast and ultra-fast stock from 40,000 in 2023 to more than 50,000 in 2024. South Korea rose from 34,000 to 47,000 over the same period, while India’s three major government-owned oil companies built nearly 8,000 fast-charging points during 2023 and 2024; that Indian figure is not a complete national stock. (Global EV Outlook 2025: Electric vehicle charging)
The European Union expanded its non-ultra-fast fast-charger network by nearly 50% in 2024 to 71,000 points. EU ultra-fast points rose 60% to more than 77,000, and about 20% of those ultra-fast chargers delivered a rated power of at least 350 kW; rated power is not necessarily the power delivered to every vehicle. (Global EV Outlook 2025: Electric vehicle charging)
Fast Charging Infrastructure, Coverage and Access
Installed points, rated capacity and road coverage describe different aspects of access. A charger’s rating does not establish uptime, utilization, delivered energy or the power received by a particular vehicle.
- Only 15% of urban public chargers in Europe were rated above 22 kW in 2024. (Global EV Outlook 2025: Electric vehicle charging)
- Nearly 30% of urban public chargers in the United States were fast chargers in 2024. (Global EV Outlook 2025: Electric vehicle charging)
- Between 4% and 6% of US and European public charging points were along highways and rated at least 22 kW in 2024. (Global EV Outlook 2025: Electric vehicle charging)
- More than three-quarters of European highways had a fast-charging station at least every 50 km in 2024, compared with fewer than half of US highways. (Global EV Outlook 2025: Electric vehicle charging)
- Including fast chargers alongside ultra-fast chargers increased EU road coverage by 25 percentage points for roads with a station at least every 50 km. (Global EV Outlook 2025: Electric vehicle charging)
In the United States, interstate-network coverage rose from nearly 30% using ultra-fast chargers alone to nearly 40% when fast chargers were included. This is a station-spacing measure, not a guarantee of availability at a particular time. (Global EV Outlook 2025: Electric vehicle charging)
The EU’s AFIR requires at least 150 kW fast-charging stations every 60 km on the TEN-T core network by 2025. Its target corresponds to 1.3 kW of public charging capacity per registered battery-electric vehicle and 0.8 kW per registered plug-in hybrid vehicle; these are regulatory capacity targets, not observed average session power. (Global EV Outlook 2024: Trends in electric vehicle charging)
Fast Charging Adoption and EV Populations
Public charging capacity is not the same as energy delivered per vehicle, but capacity-per-vehicle measures show how infrastructure scales against electric-light-duty-vehicle populations. In 2024, estimated public capacity exceeded 3 kW per electric light-duty vehicle in China, averaged 2.6 kW in the European Union and was below 1.5 kW in the United States. (Global EV Outlook 2025: Electric vehicle charging)
| Market | 2024 public fast-charger share or capacity measure | Population and limitation |
|---|---|---|
| China | Around 45% fast chargers; more than 3 kW per electric LDV | Estimated capacity, not delivered energy |
| European Union | Below 20% fast chargers; 2.6 kW per electric LDV | Installed public capacity |
| United States | Below 1.5 kW per electric LDV | Estimated public capacity |
The US AFDC/NREL Q2 2024 report estimated 5.2 million EVs on the road and counted 0.5 public DC-fast ports per 100 EVs. NREL’s 2030 baseline requires 0.6 public DC-fast ports per 100 EVs to support 33 million US EVs; that is a scenario estimate rather than a binding forecast. (Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Trends from the Alternative Fueling Station Locator: Second Quarter 2024)
Tesla vehicles represented approximately 62% of registered all-electric vehicles in the United States in Q2 2024. Tesla Supercharger networks contained 58.4% of public US DC-fast ports in the Q2 Station Locator, while only 221 ports, or 0.01% of Tesla-network DC-fast ports, had a Magic Dock; adapter access affects comparability. (Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Trends from the Alternative Fueling Station Locator: Second Quarter 2024)
Fast Charging Forecasts Through 2030
The IEA Stated Policies Scenario projects around 150 million charging points will be added globally from 2025 through 2030. Nearly two-thirds of those additions are home chargers, 30% are other private chargers and 8% are public chargers, while more than half of the charging capacity installed for electric light-duty vehicles is projected to be public fast-charging capacity. (Global EV Outlook 2025: Electric vehicle charging)
| Market | 2024 position | 2030 scenario projection |
|---|---|---|
| China public charging | More than 3 million implied by the projection comparison; around 45% fast share | More than 12 million points; above 50% fast share; about 900 GW added capacity |
| Europe public charging | Fast share below 20% | More than 2 million points; 30% fast share; 115 GW capacity |
| United States public charging | Almost 200,000 points; fast share below 30% | More than 500,000 points; 40% fast share |
China’s public charging stock is projected to exceed 12 million points by 2030, more than three times its 2024 level, with fast chargers rising from around 45% to above 50% and public capacity increasing by about 900 GW. Europe’s public stock is projected to exceed 2 million points, roughly doubling from 2024, while public charging capacity reaches 115 GW. (Global EV Outlook 2025: Electric vehicle charging)
The US public light-duty charging stock is projected to exceed 500,000 points by 2030, up from almost 200,000 at the end of 2024. Under that scenario, the fast-charger share rises from below 30% to 40%, requiring an average of 58,000 public points built per year through 2030; the annual figure is a scenario requirement, not observed construction. (Global EV Outlook 2025: Electric vehicle charging)
Fast Charging Technology and Power Standards
Fast charging technology includes vehicle architectures, battery capability and connector standards. The IEA identified roughly 160 battery-electric car models available globally in 2025 that could charge above 150 kW, but only 50 of 670 models could charge above 250 kW; the roughly 4% figure refers to all electric cars sold since 2010, not the model-count denominator. (Global EV Outlook 2025: Electric vehicle charging)
- Fewer than 5% of the global EV stock in 2025 could use chargers above 250 kW. (Ultra-fast charging batteries)
- More than 30 new high-voltage EV models were released globally in 2025, with over 80% from Chinese manufacturers. (Ultra-fast charging batteries)
- The 2025 high-voltage model release count was 25% higher than in 2024 and twice the 2023 count. (Ultra-fast charging batteries)
- The Porsche Taycan, introduced in 2019, was the first EV model to use an 800 V architecture, while the Lucid Air, introduced in 2021, was the first EV to adopt a 900 V architecture. (Ultra-fast charging batteries)
USB Power Delivery provides a separate consumer-electronics measure of fast charging. USB PD 3.1 increased the maximum power over a full-featured USB Type-C cable and connector to 240 W, up from the prior 100 W limit using a 20 V, 5 A solution. (USB Charger (USB Power Delivery))
| USB Power Delivery specification | Fixed voltage | Maximum power |
|---|---|---|
| Prior USB PD limit | 20 V | 100 W |
| USB PD 3.1 option | 28 V | 140 W |
| USB PD 3.1 option | 36 V | 180 W |
| USB PD 3.1 option | 48 V | 240 W |
These USB PD figures are specification maxima. Actual device charging depends on negotiated profiles and compatible hardware, just as EV charging outcomes depend on vehicle capability, battery state, temperature, charger rating and the charging curve. (USB Charger (USB Power Delivery))