Smartphone batteries are measured in several different ways: capacity in milliamp-hours, controlled-test runtime, charging input, cycle endurance, safety incidents and end-of-life flows. The figures below keep those definitions separate, covering named Apple and Samsung models, research cohorts, aircraft incidents and global e-waste during the stated periods.
Key Smartphone Battery Statistics
The most useful headline figures are:
- In Samsung’s 2026 product support listing, the Galaxy S24 Ultra had a typical 5,000 mAh battery capacity.
- In Samsung’s 2026 product support listing, the Galaxy S22 had a typical 3,700 mAh battery capacity.
- Under Apple’s laboratory specification, the iPhone 15 supported up to 20 hours of local video playback.
- Under Apple’s laboratory specification, the iPhone 15 supported up to 16 hours of streamed video playback.
- Under Apple’s product specification, the iPhone 15 supported up to 15 W of MagSafe and Qi2 wireless charging.
- Apple’s product specification stated that the iPhone 15 could reach up to 50% charge in around 30 minutes with a 20 W adapter or higher.
- Samsung rated Galaxy S23 LTE and Wi-Fi internet use at up to 20 hours in its product specification.
- Samsung rated Galaxy S23 wireless video playback at up to 22 hours in its product specification.
- Samsung rated Galaxy S23 4G LTE talk time at up to 35 hours in its product specification.
- Apple designed iPhone 14 and earlier batteries to retain 80% of original capacity after 500 complete cycles under ideal conditions.
- Apple designed iPhone 15 and later batteries to retain 80% of original capacity after 1,000 complete cycles under ideal conditions.
- Apple defines a complete charge cycle as cumulative use equal to 100% of battery capacity, rather than one plug-in event.
- EU ecodesign rules require at least 800 cycles at 80% remaining capacity for smartphones placed on the EU market from 20 June 2025 under the specified test condition.
- A 2016 battery-analytics study covered 30,000 devices and 1,500 unique smartphone models.
- A longitudinal study followed 51 smartphone users for 21 months.
- The FAA recorded 89 lithium-battery incidents in 2024 involving passenger and cargo aircraft known to the agency.
- Global e-waste reached 62 billion kg in 2022, according to the Global E-waste Monitor 2024.
- Only 22.3% of global e-waste mass was documented as formally collected and recycled in 2022.
- Global e-waste is projected to reach 82 billion kg in 2030 under the cited projection.
Contents
- Smartphone battery capacity statistics across popular models
- Smartphone battery life and charging data
- Smartphone battery degradation and charge-cycle statistics
- Smartphone battery use and real-world measurement
- Lithium-ion battery safety and airline incident statistics
- Smartphone battery recycling and e-waste statistics
Smartphone Battery Capacity Statistics Across Popular Models
Battery capacity is reported here as the manufacturer-listed typical capacity for Samsung models. It is not an independent measurement of usable energy, and capacity alone does not determine runtime.
| Samsung model | Typical capacity | Period and scope |
|---|---|---|
| Galaxy S24 | 4,000 mAh | 2026 product support listing |
| Galaxy S24+ | 4,700 mAh | 2026 product support listing |
| Galaxy S24 Ultra | 5,000 mAh | 2026 product support listing |
| Galaxy S23 | 3,900 mAh | 2026 product support listing |
| Galaxy S23+ | 4,700 mAh | 2026 product support listing |
| Galaxy S23 Ultra | 5,000 mAh | 2026 product support listing |
| Galaxy S22 | 3,700 mAh | 2026 product support listing |
| Galaxy S22+ | 4,500 mAh | 2026 product support listing |
| Galaxy S22 Ultra | 5,000 mAh | 2026 product support listing |
Source: Samsung, “What is the battery capacity of the Galaxy S series?”. These are manufacturer-listed typical capacities, not independent tests.
The same Samsung listing reports 4,000 mAh for the Galaxy S21, 4,800 mAh for the Galaxy S21+, and 5,000 mAh for the Galaxy S21 Ultra and Galaxy S20 Ultra. It lists 3,100 mAh for the Galaxy S10e and 4,100 mAh for the Galaxy S10+; all are Samsung Galaxy device entries in the 2026 product support listing.
Capacity figures are therefore spread across the supplied models from 3,100 mAh to 5,000 mAh. That range should not be converted directly into hours of use because display settings, radios, software and workload differ.
Smartphone Battery Life and Charging Data
Apple’s iPhone 15 specifications illustrate why playback categories matter. Apple lists up to 20 hours of local video, up to 16 hours of streamed video and up to 80 hours of audio playback under controlled conditions.
Source: Apple, “iPhone 15 – Tech Specs”. These are controlled-test maximums; actual runtime varies with settings, network conditions and use.
| Measure | iPhone 15 specification | Measurement context |
|---|---|---|
| Local video playback | Up to 20 hours | Apple laboratory specification |
| Streamed video playback | Up to 16 hours | Apple laboratory specification |
| Audio playback | Up to 80 hours | Apple laboratory specification |
| MagSafe and Qi2 wireless input | Up to 15 W | Maximum supported input |
| Qi wireless input | Up to 7.5 W | Maximum supported input |
| Charge to 50% | Around 30 minutes | With a 20 W adapter or higher |
The iPhone 15 supports MagSafe and Qi2 wireless charging up to 15 W and Qi wireless charging up to 7.5 W. Apple also states that it can reach up to 50% charge in around 30 minutes with a 20 W adapter or higher, while adapter, cable, temperature and use can affect the result.
Source: Apple, “iPhone 15 – Tech Specs”.
Samsung’s Galaxy S23 specification uses different categories: up to 20 hours of LTE internet use, 20 hours of Wi-Fi internet use, 22 hours of wireless video playback, 71 hours of wireless audio playback and 35 hours of 4G LTE talk time.
Source: Samsung, “Galaxy S23 256 GB specifications”. These are manufacturer test maximums, so they should not be treated as a head-to-head independent endurance test against the iPhone 15 figures.
Smartphone Battery Degradation and Charge-Cycle Statistics
Apple defines a complete charge cycle as cumulative use equal to 100% of the battery’s capacity. Using 50% of a battery one day and 50% on another day therefore corresponds to the definition of one cumulative cycle, rather than one plug-in event.
Source: Apple, “About the battery and performance of iPhone 11 and later”. Apple also explains a normalization range of 80% to 100% of original capacity for expected diminishing capacity; that explanation is not a universal industry formula.
| Battery group or rule | Capacity milestone | Cycle measure | Scope |
|---|---|---|---|
| iPhone 14 and earlier | 80% of original capacity | 500 complete cycles | Apple ideal-condition design target |
| iPhone 15 and later | 80% of original capacity | 1,000 complete cycles | Apple ideal-condition design target |
| EU smartphone ecodesign rule | 80% remaining capacity | At least 800 cycles | Smartphones placed on EU market from 20 June 2025 |
Apple’s design target is 80% after 500 complete cycles for iPhone 14 and earlier, and 80% after 1,000 complete cycles for iPhone 15 and later, both under ideal conditions. These are design targets, not guarantees for every user.
Source: Apple, “About the battery and performance of iPhone 11 and later”.
For smartphones placed on the EU market from 20 June 2025, EU ecodesign rules require at least 800 cycles at 80% remaining capacity under the specified test condition. The EU defines battery-endurance-in-cycles as the number of charge/discharge cycles until usable capacity reaches 80% of rated capacity.
Sources: Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/1670 and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/1669. Apple’s cycle figures and the EU’s 80%-capacity metric use different definitions and test conditions, so they are not one universal battery-life standard.
Smartphone Battery Use and Real-World Measurement
Controlled specifications describe repeatable tests, while usage studies capture people, software and hardware in the field. The populations below are informative but should not be read as nationally representative surveys.
A 2016 paper, “Characterizing Smartphone Power Management in the Wild,” analyzed a battery-analytics dataset covering 30,000 devices and 1,500 unique smartphone models. The population came from analytics-app data, so it was not a probability sample of all smartphone owners.
Source: “Characterizing Smartphone Power Management in the Wild”.
A separate longitudinal study followed 51 smartphone users for 21 months. It used a Samsung Galaxy S5 and collected every software and hardware sensor available without root privileges, making the study detailed but limiting generalization to newer phones.
Source: “Predicting Smartphone Battery Life based on Comprehensive and Real-time Usage Data”.
These studies show why a single “battery life” number can be misleading: the observed population, handset model, sensors, application behavior and measurement window all shape the result. Their device and user counts are study descriptors, not estimates of the global smartphone population.
Lithium-Ion Battery Safety and Airline Incident Statistics
FAA incident counts cover lithium-battery devices broadly, including phones, power banks, laptops and other devices. They are not smartphone-only failure rates, and the FAA says its series is incomplete and that collection methods changed over time.
| FAA measure | Count | Period or scope |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-battery incidents | 38 | Through June 30 of the cited FAA update |
| Lithium-battery incidents | 89 | 2024, passenger and cargo aircraft known to FAA |
Source: FAA, “Lithium Battery Incidents”. The annual and partial-year figures are known incidents, not a complete census of all events.
FAA passenger guidance also uses watt-hour thresholds for lithium-ion batteries. Batteries rated 0–100 Wh are allowed on passenger aircraft under the guidance, those rated 101–160 Wh require air-carrier approval, and batteries over 160 Wh are forbidden on passenger aircraft.
Source: FAA, “PackSafe Resources for Passengers”. These are transport-rule thresholds, not measures of smartphone battery failure risk; packing and carrier rules can also apply.
Smartphone Battery Recycling and E-Waste Statistics
The Global E-waste Monitor measures broad equipment categories rather than smartphone batteries alone. Its small IT and telecommunications category includes mobile phones, laptops, GPS devices and routers.
Global e-waste reached 62 billion kg in 2022, or 7.8 kg per capita. Only 22.3% of that mass was documented as formally collected and recycled.
Source: ITU, “The Global E-waste Monitor 2024”. These figures cover all e-waste categories, and documented formal recycling does not count informal or undocumented activity.
| E-waste measure | Result | Period and geography |
|---|---|---|
| E-waste generated | 34 billion kg | 2010, global |
| E-waste generated | 62 billion kg | 2022, global |
| Documented collected and recycled | 8 billion kg | 2010, global |
| Documented collected and recycled | 13.8 billion kg | 2022, global |
| E-waste generated per capita | 17.6 kg | 2022, Europe |
| Documented collected and recycled per capita | 7.5 kg | 2022, Europe |
| Documented collection and recycling rate | 42.8% | 2022, Europe |
| Documented formal collection and recycling | Less than 1% | 2022, Africa |
Source: ITU, “The Global E-waste Monitor 2024”. Regional values are all-e-waste measures, not smartphone-only outcomes.
Small IT and telecommunications equipment generated 4.6 million tonnes of e-waste in 2022, and only 22% had documented collection and recycling in the cited assessment.
Source: ITU, “Global E-waste Monitor 2024 press release”. The category includes mobile phones but is not a smartphone-battery-only dataset.
Policy coverage was also uneven in the June 2023 assessment: 81 countries, or 42% of countries, had an e-waste policy, legislation or regulation. Among those 81 countries, 67 applied extended producer responsibility, 46 had national collection targets and 36 had national recycling targets; policy existence does not establish enforcement or target attainment.
The same assessment estimated a USD 37 billion loss-equivalent economic impact from e-waste management in 2022 and USD 78 billion in externalized costs, including impacts associated with lead, mercury, plastics and warming across e-waste. These are estimates for all e-waste, not smartphone batteries alone.
Looking ahead, global e-waste is projected to reach 82 billion kg in 2030. Under the business-as-usual scenario, documented formal collection and recycling is projected to decline to 20% in 2030; both figures are forecasts rather than observed outcomes.
Source: ITU, “The Global E-waste Monitor 2024”.